You are here

Our trophy cabinet

As the 2020 season gets underway, check out the silverware that you are competing for... 

 

 

Trophy Name Imagesort descending Description Recent Winners
Olympic Trophy (Junior)

Junior Olympic Trophy (need new photo with SCSC logo)

2019: Florence Hawker
2018: Max Buswell and Monty Hampton
2017: Ali Wallace
2016: Fran Neale & Emilia Hampton
2015: Not contested
2014: Not contested...

Bosun's Bell (Junior)

Bosun's Bell junior trophy

2019: Max Buswell and Monty Hampton
2018: Francesca Neale
2017: Max Buswell
2016: Not Contested
2015: Ali Wallace
2014: Aliya & Aqil Jannaty

Talbot Cup (Junior)

Junior Talbot Cup

2019: Benjamin McLoughlin and Ava Roberts
2018: Max Buswell and Monty Hampton
2017: Max Buswell
2016: William Farrant
2015: Not contested
2014: Ali...

Stradling Trophy (Junior)

The Junior Stradling Cup.

2019: Ben McLoughlin and Annie Power
2018: Fran Neale and Will Farrant
2017: Will Farrant
2016: Oscar Ballantyne
2015: Felix & Jack Bowers
2014:...

Icebreaker Trophy

The Icebreaker trophy awarded for a single day race series on the first day of the season, usually at the start of March).

2019: Vernon Perkins
2018: Liz MacDonald
2017: Guy Lonsdale
2016: Andy Miles
2015: Guy Lonsdale
2014: Mike Frost

Gerney Bowl

Awarded for the first place in the Spring Handicap series

Then from 2017 to first place in the Spring/Summer Handicap series

2019: John Harvey and various crews
2018: Liz Macdonald
2017: Ian Bartlett
2016: Ian Bartlett
2015: Chris Jeffries
2014: Chris Jeffries

HJ & MK Tray

Awarded for the first placed boat in the Summer general handicap series

Then from 2017 to first placed boat in the Summer/Autumn General Handicap series

2019: John Harvey and various crew
2018: John Harvey and various crew
2017: Liz Macdonald
2016: Ian Bartlett
2015: Chris Jeffries
2014: M Weeks

Handicap Trophy

Reallocated in 2017 to the Vareo Autumn Points Series

Awarded for the first placed boat in the Autumn Handicap series from 2014 - 2016

2019: Not sailed
2018: Mark Caldecourt
2017: Kevin Weatherhead
2016: I Bartlett
2015: M Weeks
2014: M Weeks

Diamond Anniversary Trophy

SCSC Diamond Anniversary Senior Event Winner

One-off for Anniversary

One off event in 2015: Andy Miles

Diamond Anniversary Trophy (Junior)

SCSC Diamond Anniversary Junior Event Winner

One-off for Anniversary

One off event in 2015: Aliya & Aqil Jannaty

Flying 15 Spring Points

FF Spring Points

Awarded for this event since 1996

Originally awarded for Fireball racing – date unknown

2019: John Harvey with various crews
2018: Dean and Alison Hall
2017: Derek Harrison & Tim Greaves
2016: Derek Harrison
2015: Richard Taylor & Nick...

Calor Gas Shield

Awarded for the General Handicap spring points series

2019: Richard Leftley
2018: Richard Leftley
2017: Chris Jeffries
2016: Chris Jeffries
2015: Dave Chadwick
2014: Liz Macdonald
2013: Peter Weatherhead

Fireball Cup (Solo)

Fireball Cup (Solo Spring Points)

Awarded for this event since 1998

Part of club history since 1973

2019: Andy Schaffner
2018: Blair Jamieson
2017: Blair Jamieson
2016: Blair Jamieson
2015: Blair Jamieson
2014: Andy Miles

Mayfly Trophy

Mayfly Trophy - Flying Fifteen summer points

Awarded for this event since 1989

Part of Club history since 1961

2019: Derek Harrison and Tim Greaves/Jonny Stevenson
2018: Derek Harrison and Tim Greaves
2017: John Harvey & Barry Medwell
2016: Richard Taylor
2015...

Lark Shield

Lark Shield

Awarded for General Handicap summer points

2019: Phil O'Nions
2018: Kevin Weatherhead
2017: Liz Macdonald
2016: Liz Macdonald
2015: Kevin Weatherhead
2014: Dave Whittle

Merlin Rocket Cup

Merlin Rocket Cup

Awarded for Solo summer points since 1998

Awarded within the club since 1965

2019: Blair Jamieson
2018: Blair Jamieson
2017: Blair Jamieson
2016: Blair Jamieson
2015: Andy Miles
2014: Guy Lonsdale

Flying Fifteen Autumn Points

Awarded for the winner of the Flying Fifteen Autumn Points series

2019: Richard Taylor and Mike Willis
2018: John Harvery and various crews
2017: Derek Harrison & Tim Greaves
2016: Derek Harrison & Tim Greaves
2015...

Boanas Shield

Awarded to the winner of the General Handicap Autumn Points series

2019: Richard Leftley
2018: Richard Leftley
2017: Chris Jeffries
2016: Chris Jeffries
2015: Chris Jeffries
2014: Liz Macdonald

PKDJ Solo Cup

Awarded to the winner of the Solo Autumn points series

2019: Vernon Perkins
2018: Blair Jamieson
2017: Vernon Perkins
2016: Blair Jamieson
2015: Andy Miles
2014: Andy Miles

Henly Cup

Part of Club History since 1960

To be awarded to the winner of the Sunday Morning Frostbite Series from 2015

Frostbite Sunday am Handicap

2018:
2017: Richard Leftley
2016: Mike Round
2015: Ian Bartlett

Sunday am Handicap - Spring
2013: Phil O'Nions

Brass Monkey Cup

Part of Club History since 1975

Awarded in recent years to the winner of the Frostbite Series

From 2015 to be awarded to the Gentleman Runner Up

2019: Richard Leftley
2018: Andy Schaffner
2017: Chris Jeffries
2016: Chris Jeffries
2015: Mike Weeks

Winner Frostbite Series
2014: Andy Miles

Ladies Cup

Part of Club History since 1960

Re-introduced 2015 to be awarded to the first Lady Runner Up in the Frostbite Series

 

2019: Not awarded
2018: Liz Macdonald
2017: Liz Macdonald
2016: Liz Macdonald
2015: Liz Macdonald

Penfold Vase - Best Youth Award

Awarded at the discretion of the Sailing Committee to the Best Youth; someone <18 at the start of the season, sailing successfully (usually but not exclusively as a helm) in a boat other than a Cadet. Can be awarded for success at any level of competition

2019: Max Buswell
2018: Fran Neale
2017: Flo Hawker
2016: Haydn Levender
2015: Haydn Lavender
2014: Rhos Hawes
2013 Tom Schaffner
2012 Catriona...

Eboracum Trophy

Awarded at the discretion of the Sailing Committee to the Most Improved Adult Helm

2019: Vernon Perkins
2018: Mike Pitts
2017: Mark Caldecourt
2016: Nigel Dibb
2015: Vernon Perkins
2014: Vernon Perkins
2013 Rachel Vynne
2012 Sue...

Commodore's Cup

Awarded at the discretion of the Commodore

2019: Gail Jenkins
2018: Dave Hassall
2017: Paul Kimmens
2016: John Wood
2015: Pam Weeks
2014: Chris Williams
2013: Chris Williams
2012: David Pocock...

Pages

Copyright © 2015 South Cerney Sailing Club Limited