You are here

Our trophy cabinet

As the 2020 season gets underway, check out the silverware that you are competing for... 

 

 

Trophy Name Image Descriptionsort ascending Recent Winners
Best Beginner Cadet Crew

Best new Cadet crew in their first year of crewing

2017 Olivia McMorris
2016 Woody Black
2015 Ethan Miller
2014 Florence Hawker
2013 Emma Sowden
2012 Poppy Redfern
2011 Tima Malikov

Coot Trophy

Awarded to winners of the SCSC Championship event(s) since 1960

2019: Malcolm James with Al Sim, Jonny Stevenson and Liz Hassall
2018: Dave Whittle and Jackie Vale
2017: Chris Jeffries
2016: Liz Macdonald
2015: A...

PKDJ Solo Cup

Awarded to the winner of the Solo Autumn points series

2019: Vernon Perkins
2018: Blair Jamieson
2017: Vernon Perkins
2016: Blair Jamieson
2015: Andy Miles
2014: Andy Miles

Old George Junior Trophy

Awarded to the winner of the Junior Old George Trophy Day

(prior to 2016 this trophy had been lost for a while, and uncontested for a number of years - in 2015 the Colburn Cup was awarded to Ali Wallace as winner of this event)

2019: Race abandoned bad weather
2018: Fran Neale
2017: Fran Neale
2016 Max Buswell & Will Farrant
2017 Fran Neale

Old George Junior Trophy

Awarded to the winner of the Junior Old George Trophy Day

(prior to 2016 this trophy had been lost for a while, and uncontested for a number of years - in 2015 the Colburn Cup was awarded to Ali Wallace as winner of this event)

2016 Max Buswell & Will Farrant

Boanas Shield

Awarded to the winner of the General Handicap Autumn Points series

2019: Richard Leftley
2018: Richard Leftley
2017: Chris Jeffries
2016: Chris Jeffries
2015: Chris Jeffries
2014: Liz Macdonald

Asymmetric Open Trophy

Awarded to the winner of the Asymmetric Open, donated by SCSC Asymmetric Class 2011

2018: Kevin Weatherhead (SCSC)
2017: Luke Fisher (Emberton Park SC)
2016: Jeremy Symons (Llandegfedd SC)
2015: Alex & Lewis Frost (ex-SCSC)
2014...

Aline Trophy - Senior

Awarded to the Senior winner of the Aline Trophy Day, part of the Coot series

Part of club history since 1959.

Initially raced at the Whitsun Regatta

2019: John Harvey and Barry Medwell
2018: John Harvey and Barry Medwell
2018: Chris Jeffries
2017: Chris Jeffries
2016: Andy Miles
2015: Andy Miles
...

Chilli Dog Plaque

Awarded to the runner-up in the Chilli Dog Personal Handicap Series from 2006, then to the winner of this series from 2015

Donated by Mike Weeks

2019: Jonny Stevenson and Malcolm James
2018: Vernon Perkins
2017: Oscar Ballantyne
2016: Chris Jeffries
2015: John Harvey & Barry Medwell

Transom Plate

Awarded to the runner up in the senior club championship since 1975

2019: Liz Macdonald
2018: Liz Macdonald
2017: Liz Macdonald
2016: Chris Jeffries
2015: Liz Macdonald
2014: Mike Round

The Turtle Trophy (Cadet Open)

Awarded to the Overall Winner of the South Cerney Cadet Open

Donated by Stradlings of Cirencester in 1967, probably for the Merlin Rocket Class

2018 Emily Speirs and Hannah Taylor (FPSC)
2017 Finbar Wormwell and George Little (FPSC)
2016 Megan Ferguson & Yasmin Sfaxi (FPSC)
2015 Jamie &...

Solo Open

Awarded to the overall winner of the Solo open meeting

2019: Blair Jamieson
2018: Ian Maclean
2017: Ian Maclean
2016: Andy Miles
2015: Guy Lonsdale
2014: Andy Miles
2013: Andy Miles

Flying 15 Open SCSC

Awarded to the highest placed SCSC boat in the Flying Fifteen open meeting, not in the top 3. Donated by Richard Taylor.

2019: Derek Harrison & Tim Greaves
2017: Derek Harrison & Tim Greaves
2016: Richard Taylor & Terry Alliston
2015: Derek Harrison & Tim Greaves
2014:...

Asymmetric Open Junior Trophy

Awarded to the highest placed junior in the Asymmetric open.  Donated by the SCSC Asymmetric class in 2011.

No junior helms 2013 - 2018

Solo Open SCSC

Awarded to the first SCSC helm not in the top three places in the Solo open meeting. Donated by Mike Weeks.

2019: Nigel Dibb
2018: Blair Jamieson
2017: Mike Round
2016: Blair Jamieson
2015: Phil Milanes
2014: Mike Round
2013: Mike Weeks

Wiltshire Trophy (Cadet Open)

Awarded to the first placed SCSC boat in the Cadet open meeting, since 1999.  Donated by Ian Wiltshire.

2018 Max Buswell & Monty Hampton
2017 Max Buswell & Will Farrant
2016 Harry Folkard & Oscar Ballantyne
2015 Aliya Jannaty & Oscar Ballentyne
2014...

Flying 15 Open Classic

Awarded to the first placed classic in the Flying Fifteen open meeting. Donated by SCSC FF Class in 2002.

2019 Bob Tait and Peter Comber (Broxbourne)
2017 Brian Turner & Jackie Burns (Broxbourne)
2016 Brian Turner & Jackie Burns (Broxbourne)
2015 Bob Tait...

Flying Fifteen Open Silver

Awarded to the first paced Silver boat in the Flying Fifteen open meeting. Donated by the SCSC FF Class in 2002.

2019: Derek Harrison & Tim Greaves (SCSC)
2017: Derek Harrison & Tim Greaves (SCSC)
2016: Alex & Mike Tatlow
2015: Andrew & Ali Wallace (SCSC)
2014:...

Silver Porringer (Cadet of the Year)

Awarded to the 'Cadet of the Year': The Cadet who has represented 96 Cadet squadron by demonstrating fair sportsmanship and success at a National level. Qualifying events are the 4 UK National Cadet Class Association events (Inlands, Nationals and 2 Indicators).

2019 Emilia Hampton
2017 Max Buswell
2016 Max Buswell
2015 Aliya Jannaty
2014 Aliya Jannaty
2013 Aliya Jannaty
2012 Ali Wallace
2011 Amir Jannaty

Flying Fifteen Autumn Points

Awarded for the winner of the Flying Fifteen Autumn Points series

2019: Richard Taylor and Mike Willis
2018: John Harvery and various crews
2017: Derek Harrison & Tim Greaves
2016: Derek Harrison & Tim Greaves
2015...

Calor Gas Shield

Awarded for the General Handicap spring points series

2019: Richard Leftley
2018: Richard Leftley
2017: Chris Jeffries
2016: Chris Jeffries
2015: Dave Chadwick
2014: Liz Macdonald
2013: Peter Weatherhead

HJ & MK Tray

Awarded for the first placed boat in the Summer general handicap series

Then from 2017 to first placed boat in the Summer/Autumn General Handicap series

2019: John Harvey and various crew
2018: John Harvey and various crew
2017: Liz Macdonald
2016: Ian Bartlett
2015: Chris Jeffries
2014: M Weeks

Gerney Bowl

Awarded for the first place in the Spring Handicap series

Then from 2017 to first place in the Spring/Summer Handicap series

2019: John Harvey and various crews
2018: Liz Macdonald
2017: Ian Bartlett
2016: Ian Bartlett
2015: Chris Jeffries
2014: Chris Jeffries

Eboracum Trophy

Awarded at the discretion of the Sailing Committee to the Most Improved Adult Helm

2019: Vernon Perkins
2018: Mike Pitts
2017: Mark Caldecourt
2016: Nigel Dibb
2015: Vernon Perkins
2014: Vernon Perkins
2013 Rachel Vynne
2012 Sue...

Penfold Vase - Best Youth Award

Awarded at the discretion of the Sailing Committee to the Best Youth; someone <18 at the start of the season, sailing successfully (usually but not exclusively as a helm) in a boat other than a Cadet. Can be awarded for success at any level of competition

2019: Max Buswell
2018: Fran Neale
2017: Flo Hawker
2016: Haydn Levender
2015: Haydn Lavender
2014: Rhos Hawes
2013 Tom Schaffner
2012 Catriona...

Pages

Copyright © 2015 South Cerney Sailing Club Limited