You are here

Our trophy cabinet

As the 2020 season gets underway, check out the silverware that you are competing for... 

 

 

Trophy Name Image Description Recent Winnerssort ascending
Diamond Anniversary Trophy

SCSC Diamond Anniversary Senior Event Winner

One-off for Anniversary

One off event in 2015: Andy Miles

Diamond Anniversary Trophy (Junior)

SCSC Diamond Anniversary Junior Event Winner

One-off for Anniversary

One off event in 2015: Aliya & Aqil Jannaty

Asymmetric Open Junior Trophy

Awarded to the highest placed junior in the Asymmetric open.  Donated by the SCSC Asymmetric class in 2011.

No junior helms 2013 - 2018

Eboracum Trophy

Awarded at the discretion of the Sailing Committee to the Most Improved Adult Helm

2019: Vernon Perkins
2018: Mike Pitts
2017: Mark Caldecourt
2016: Nigel Dibb
2015: Vernon Perkins
2014: Vernon Perkins
2013 Rachel Vynne
2012 Sue...

Icebreaker Trophy

The Icebreaker trophy awarded for a single day race series on the first day of the season, usually at the start of March).

2019: Vernon Perkins
2018: Liz MacDonald
2017: Guy Lonsdale
2016: Andy Miles
2015: Guy Lonsdale
2014: Mike Frost

PKDJ Solo Cup

Awarded to the winner of the Solo Autumn points series

2019: Vernon Perkins
2018: Blair Jamieson
2017: Vernon Perkins
2016: Blair Jamieson
2015: Andy Miles
2014: Andy Miles

Flying Fifteen Autumn Points

Awarded for the winner of the Flying Fifteen Autumn Points series

2019: Richard Taylor and Mike Willis
2018: John Harvery and various crews
2017: Derek Harrison & Tim Greaves
2016: Derek Harrison & Tim Greaves
2015...

Calor Gas Shield

Awarded for the General Handicap spring points series

2019: Richard Leftley
2018: Richard Leftley
2017: Chris Jeffries
2016: Chris Jeffries
2015: Dave Chadwick
2014: Liz Macdonald
2013: Peter Weatherhead

Boanas Shield

Awarded to the winner of the General Handicap Autumn Points series

2019: Richard Leftley
2018: Richard Leftley
2017: Chris Jeffries
2016: Chris Jeffries
2015: Chris Jeffries
2014: Liz Macdonald

Brass Monkey Cup

Part of Club History since 1975

Awarded in recent years to the winner of the Frostbite Series

From 2015 to be awarded to the Gentleman Runner Up

2019: Richard Leftley
2018: Andy Schaffner
2017: Chris Jeffries
2016: Chris Jeffries
2015: Mike Weeks

Winner Frostbite Series
2014: Andy Miles

Old George Junior Trophy

Awarded to the winner of the Junior Old George Trophy Day

(prior to 2016 this trophy had been lost for a while, and uncontested for a number of years - in 2015 the Colburn Cup was awarded to Ali Wallace as winner of this event)

2019: Race abandoned bad weather
2018: Fran Neale
2017: Fran Neale
2016 Max Buswell & Will Farrant
2017 Fran Neale

Old George Trophy

The senior Old George Trophy.

Part of club history since 1968.

2019: Race abandoned bad weather
2018: Chris Jeffries
2017: Andy Miles
2016: Andy Miles
2015: Andy Miles
2014: Andy Miles

Lark Shield

Lark Shield

Awarded for General Handicap summer points

2019: Phil O'Nions
2018: Kevin Weatherhead
2017: Liz Macdonald
2016: Liz Macdonald
2015: Kevin Weatherhead
2014: Dave Whittle

Albacore Open

Albacore Open Trophy

First Awarded:1980

Donated by Mike Weeks in 1980

2019: Oliver Davenport & Stephen Graham (Northampton SC)
2018: Judy & Paul Armstrong (Scaling Dam)
2017: Judy & Paul Armstrong (Scaling Dam)
2016:...

Handicap Trophy

Reallocated in 2017 to the Vareo Autumn Points Series

Awarded for the first placed boat in the Autumn Handicap series from 2014 - 2016

2019: Not sailed
2018: Mark Caldecourt
2017: Kevin Weatherhead
2016: I Bartlett
2015: M Weeks
2014: M Weeks

Corinium Cup (Junior)

Corinium Junior Trophy

2019: Not contested
2018: Monty Hampton and Will Salmon
2017: Not contested
2016: Not contested
2015: Not contested
2014: Catriona Wallace

Chelmay Trophy (Charles Turtle Junior)

The Chelmay Trophy has been in use in the club since at least 1967. It has been used for the 'Cadet Helmsman of the Year' and also for the Cadet Chelmay Series up to 2007.

From 2016 it will be presented to the Junior Winner of the Charles Turtle Trophy Day, as the original trophy for this event has been lost

2019: Not contested
2018: Katya Davies-Smith
2017: Not contested
2016: Not Contested
2015: Not contested

Ladies Cup

Part of Club History since 1960

Re-introduced 2015 to be awarded to the first Lady Runner Up in the Frostbite Series

 

2019: Not awarded
2018: Liz Macdonald
2017: Liz Macdonald
2016: Liz Macdonald
2015: Liz Macdonald

Talbot Cup

The senior Talbot cup.

Part of club history since 1959

2019: Norman Halstead
2018: Chris Jeffries
2017: Andy Miles
2016: Andy Miles
2015: Andy Miles
2014: Guy Lonsdale

Solo Open SCSC

Awarded to the first SCSC helm not in the top three places in the Solo open meeting. Donated by Mike Weeks.

2019: Nigel Dibb
2018: Blair Jamieson
2017: Mike Round
2016: Blair Jamieson
2015: Phil Milanes
2014: Mike Round
2013: Mike Weeks

Charles Turtle

Charles Turtle Trophy

Part of club history since 1969

2019: Mike Round
2018: Dave Whittle & Jackie Vale
2017: Ian Bartlett
2016: Guy Lonsdale
2015: Andy Miles
2014: Andy Miles

Bosun's Bell (Junior)

Bosun's Bell junior trophy

2019: Max Buswell and Monty Hampton
2018: Francesca Neale
2017: Max Buswell
2016: Not Contested
2015: Ali Wallace
2014: Aliya & Aqil Jannaty

Endeavour Award (Cadet)

The Cadet showing the greatest commitment to sailing and development of their sailing skills to an advanced level.

2019: Max Buswell
2018: Max Buswell
2017: Flo Hawker
2016: Aqil Jannaty
2015: Harry Folkard
2014: Aqil Jannaty
2013: Sophie Goodrich
2012: Aliya...

Penfold Vase - Best Youth Award

Awarded at the discretion of the Sailing Committee to the Best Youth; someone <18 at the start of the season, sailing successfully (usually but not exclusively as a helm) in a boat other than a Cadet. Can be awarded for success at any level of competition

2019: Max Buswell
2018: Fran Neale
2017: Flo Hawker
2016: Haydn Levender
2015: Haydn Lavender
2014: Rhos Hawes
2013 Tom Schaffner
2012 Catriona...

Coot Trophy

Awarded to winners of the SCSC Championship event(s) since 1960

2019: Malcolm James with Al Sim, Jonny Stevenson and Liz Hassall
2018: Dave Whittle and Jackie Vale
2017: Chris Jeffries
2016: Liz Macdonald
2015: A...

Pages

Copyright © 2015 South Cerney Sailing Club Limited