You are here

Our trophy cabinet

As the 2020 season gets underway, check out the silverware that you are competing for... 

 

 

Trophy Name Image Description Recent Winnerssort descending
Brass Monkey Cup

Part of Club History since 1975

Awarded in recent years to the winner of the Frostbite Series

From 2015 to be awarded to the Gentleman Runner Up

2019: Richard Leftley
2018: Andy Schaffner
2017: Chris Jeffries
2016: Chris Jeffries
2015: Mike Weeks

Winner Frostbite Series
2014: Andy Miles

Boanas Shield

Awarded to the winner of the General Handicap Autumn Points series

2019: Richard Leftley
2018: Richard Leftley
2017: Chris Jeffries
2016: Chris Jeffries
2015: Chris Jeffries
2014: Liz Macdonald

Calor Gas Shield

Awarded for the General Handicap spring points series

2019: Richard Leftley
2018: Richard Leftley
2017: Chris Jeffries
2016: Chris Jeffries
2015: Dave Chadwick
2014: Liz Macdonald
2013: Peter Weatherhead

Flying Fifteen Autumn Points

Awarded for the winner of the Flying Fifteen Autumn Points series

2019: Richard Taylor and Mike Willis
2018: John Harvery and various crews
2017: Derek Harrison & Tim Greaves
2016: Derek Harrison & Tim Greaves
2015...

PKDJ Solo Cup

Awarded to the winner of the Solo Autumn points series

2019: Vernon Perkins
2018: Blair Jamieson
2017: Vernon Perkins
2016: Blair Jamieson
2015: Andy Miles
2014: Andy Miles

Icebreaker Trophy

The Icebreaker trophy awarded for a single day race series on the first day of the season, usually at the start of March).

2019: Vernon Perkins
2018: Liz MacDonald
2017: Guy Lonsdale
2016: Andy Miles
2015: Guy Lonsdale
2014: Mike Frost

Eboracum Trophy

Awarded at the discretion of the Sailing Committee to the Most Improved Adult Helm

2019: Vernon Perkins
2018: Mike Pitts
2017: Mark Caldecourt
2016: Nigel Dibb
2015: Vernon Perkins
2014: Vernon Perkins
2013 Rachel Vynne
2012 Sue...

Asymmetric Open Junior Trophy

Awarded to the highest placed junior in the Asymmetric open.  Donated by the SCSC Asymmetric class in 2011.

No junior helms 2013 - 2018

Diamond Anniversary Trophy (Junior)

SCSC Diamond Anniversary Junior Event Winner

One-off for Anniversary

One off event in 2015: Aliya & Aqil Jannaty

Diamond Anniversary Trophy

SCSC Diamond Anniversary Senior Event Winner

One-off for Anniversary

One off event in 2015: Andy Miles

Pages

Copyright © 2015 South Cerney Sailing Club Limited