You are here

Our trophy cabinet

As the 2018 season gets underway, check out the silverware that you are competing for... 

 

 

Trophy Name Image Description Recent Winnerssort descending
Cadet Trophy Shield

Previously awarded for the Cadet Autumn points from 2002 to 2012. Not currently in use

2011 Louisa Coxson & Emma Quekett

Europe Open Trophy

Winner of the Europe open meeting

Donated by the Europe class in 2015. (A National Class Trophy not an SCSC trophy)

2015: Richard Eagleton (Bexhill SC)

Colburn Trophy

The Colburn Trophy has been in the club since around 1961, originally awarded for Enterprise Class racing,  then for the Cadet Colburn Series from 1988 - 2009

In 2015, awarded to the Junior winner of the Old George Trophy Day, part of the Cannon Series, the original trophy for this event having been lost.

Not awarded since 2016 as the Junior Old George trophy resurfaced...!

2016 Max Buswell & William Farrant
2015 Ali Wallace

420 Trophy

Donated by Andrew & Jo Wallace in 2014 for the 420 Open Meeting

Awarded in 2016 for the 420 Team Racing Series

2016 Ian Bartlett's Team
2014 Will McMahon

The Rowden Trophy

Laser open trophy.  Part of club history since 1969.

Last SCSC Laser Open was in 2016

2016 Jon Ling (Bartley SC)
2015: Ed Higson (Bartley SC)
2014 Ed Higson (Bartley SC)
2013 Jon Ling (Bartley SC)

Old George Junior Trophy

Awarded to the winner of the Junior Old George Trophy Day

(prior to 2016 this trophy had been lost for a while, and uncontested for a number of years - in 2015 the Colburn Cup was awarded to Ali Wallace as winner of this event)

2016 Max Buswell & Will Farrant

Most Cheerful Cadet

For a happy Cadet sailor, who is a joy to be around!

2017 Annie Power
2016 Monty Hampton & Will Salmon
2015 Monty Hampton
2014 Alice Folkard
2013 Emily Tubbs
2012...

Flying Fifteen Open (Captain's Cup)

From 2016 The Captain’s Cup will be presented to the overall winner of the Flying Fifteen Open Meeting

This trophy has a long history with SCSC. It was donated by the SCSC Enterprise Class, and used for the Enterprise Points Series until 1981, then for the 'Cadet of The Year Award' from 1988 to 2005

 

2017 Bob Tait & Pete Comber (Broxbourne SC)
2016 Alex & Mike Tatlow

Flying 15 Open Classic

Awarded to the first placed classic in the Flying Fifteen open meeting. Donated by SCSC FF Class in 2002.

2017 Brian Turner & Jackie Burns (Broxbourne)
2016 Brian Turner & Jackie Burns (Broxbourne)
2015 Bob Tait & Mick Musgrove...

Coot Trophy

Awarded to winners of the SCSC Championship event(s) since 1960

2017 Chris Jeffries
2016: Liz Macdonald
2015 A Miles
2014 A Miles

Most Promising Cadet Helm

A novice Cadet helm who has demonstrated real potential

2017 Emilia Hampton
2016 James Chetham
2015 Francesca Neale
2014 Felix Bowers
2013 Tom Hynes
2012 Hannah Goodrich...

Keith Fairweather Junior Trophy

For the Cadet crew who has acted as an ambassador for 96 Cadet Squadron, as well as demonstrating consistently high levels of skill and determination.

Part of Club History since 1959, initial use unknown.

2017 Emilia Hampton
2016 William Farrant
2015 Alice Folkard
2014 Max Buswell
2013 Aqil Jannaty
2012 Tima Malikov...

Best Beginner Cadet Helm

Best new Cadet helm in their first year of helming

2017 Ethan Millar
2016 Peter Oswell
2015 Oscar Ballentyne
2014 Francesca Neale
2013 Tima Malikov
2012 Tom Hynes...

Endeavour Award (Cadet)

The Cadet showing the greatest commitment to sailing and development of their sailing skills to an advanced level.

2017 Flo Hawker
2016 Aqil Jannaty
2015 Harry Folkard
2014 Aqil Jannaty
2013 Sophie Goodrich
2012 Aliya Jannaty...

Reg Hamilton Cup

The Cadet who has embraced the spirit of the Cadets showing consideration and help for others.

Donated in 1996 as a Cadet Special Award

2017 Fran Neale
2016 Harry Folkard
2015 Lewis Tull
2014 Reece Lane
2013 Lewis Lane
2012 Lizzie Wall
2011 Matt...

Attendance Award

For the Cadet sailor who attends the most Saturday sessions over the season.

2017 Francesca Neale
2016 Francesca Neale
2015 Not awarded
2014 Francesca Neale & Lewis Tull
2013 Rowan Connolly...

Stradling Trophy

The senior Stradling Trophy.

Part of club history since 1960.

2017 Liz Macdonald
2016: Liz Macdonald
2015: Liz Macdonald
2014: Andy Miles

Eboracum Trophy

Awarded at the discretion of the Sailing Committee to the Most Improved Adult Helm

2017 Mark Caldecourt
2016 Nigel Dibb
2015 Vernon Perkins
2014 Vernon Perkins
2013 Rachel Vynne
2012 Sue Morris

Silver Porringer (Cadet of the Year)

Awarded to the 'Cadet of the Year': The Cadet who has represented 96 Cadet squadron by demonstrating fair sportsmanship and success at a National level. Qualifying events are the 4 UK National Cadet Class Association events (Inlands, Nationals and 2 Indicators).

2017 Max Buswell
2016 Max Buswell
2015 Aliya Jannaty
2014 Aliya Jannaty
2013 Aliya Jannaty
2012 Ali Wallace
...

The Ice Warriors

Cadet helm and crew who achieve the lowest point score over the main club frostbite series.

2017 Max Buswell & Monty Hampton
2016 Max Buswell & Will Farrant
2015 Lewis Tull & Fran Neale
2014 Francesca Neale...

Penfold Trophy

Cadet helm and crew who achieve the lowest points score over the 1st and 2nd (May and June) race days.

2017 Max Buswell & Will Farrant
2016 Fran Neale & Emilia Hampton
2015 Max Buswell & William Farrant
2014 Aqil...

Most Promising Cadet Crew

A novice Cadet crew who has demonstrated real potential

2017 Megan McMorris
2016 Ethan Millar
2015 Jack Bowers
2014 William Farrant
2013 Fran Neale
2012 Max Buswell
...

Most Improved Cadet Crew

An intermediate Cadet crew who has developed their skills significantly over the season

2017 Monty Hampton
2016 Johnnie Parker
2015 William Farrant
2014 Lewis Tull
2013 Max Buswell
2012 Harry Folkard...

Saturday Points Trophy

Cadet helm and crew who achieve the lowest points score over the season's race days.

Part of club history since 1965, perhaps initially for Enterprise Class Racing

2017 Not awarded
2016 Not awarded
2015 Not awarded
2014 Felix & Jack Bowers
2013 Aliya & Aqil Jannaty
2012...

Autumn Trophy

Cadet helm and crew who achieve the lowest points score over the 3rd and 4th (August and September) race days.

2017 Not Sailed
2016 Not sailed
2015 Not sailed
2014 Felix & Jack Bowers
2013 Aliya & Aqil Jannaty
2012...

Pages

Copyright © 2015 South Cerney Sailing Club Limited