You are here

Our trophy cabinet

As the 2020 season gets underway, check out the silverware that you are competing for... 

 

 

Trophy Name Image Descriptionsort descending Recent Winners
Icebreaker Trophy

The Icebreaker trophy awarded for a single day race series on the first day of the season, usually at the start of March).

2019: Vernon Perkins
2018: Liz MacDonald
2017: Guy Lonsdale
2016: Andy Miles
2015: Guy Lonsdale
2014: Mike Frost

Stradling Trophy (Junior)

The Junior Stradling Cup.

2019: Ben McLoughlin and Annie Power
2018: Fran Neale and Will Farrant
2017: Will Farrant
2016: Oscar Ballantyne
2015: Felix & Jack Bowers
2014:...

Lark Trophy

The Lark Trophy is awarded to the winner of the Club Pursuit series, and part of club history since 1968.

2019: Kevin Weatherhead
2018: Nigel Dibb
2017: Vernon Perkins
2016: Liz Macdonald
2015: Vernon Perkins
2014: Andrew & Jo Wallace

Bosun's Bell

The senior Bosun's Bell

Part of club history since 1971

2019: Malcolm James and Jonny Stevenson
2018: Liz MacDonald
2017: Matt Sim
2016: Alex Frost
2015: Andy Miles
2014: David Pocock

Old George Trophy

The senior Old George Trophy.

Part of club history since 1968.

2019: Race abandoned bad weather
2018: Chris Jeffries
2017: Andy Miles
2016: Andy Miles
2015: Andy Miles
2014: Andy Miles

Stradling Trophy

The senior Stradling Trophy.

Part of club history since 1960.

2019: Malcolm James and Jonny Stevenson
2018: Liz Macdonald
2017: Liz Macdonald
2016: Liz Macdonald
2015: Liz Macdonald
2014: Andy Miles

Talbot Cup

The senior Talbot cup.

Part of club history since 1959

2019: Norman Halstead
2018: Chris Jeffries
2017: Andy Miles
2016: Andy Miles
2015: Andy Miles
2014: Guy Lonsdale

Cadet Captain's Award

These awards were introduced by Tim Hampton in 2017

The aim is to recognise perseverance, ability, attitude etc. Awarded at the discretion of the cadet class captain

2017: Bells Barry; Jonty Conway; Olivia Hedges; Jemima McMorriss; Peter Oswell; Thomas Pontet; Elisa Power; Japon Wynn

Europe Open Trophy

Winner of the Europe open meeting

Donated by the Europe class in 2015. (A National Class Trophy not an SCSC trophy)

2015: Richard Eagleton (Bexhill SC)

Cannon Trophy

Winner of the junior club championship. Awarded since 1994, although the trophy has been part of club history since 1964 (Enterprise class).

2019: Ben McLoughlin with Annie Power and Ava Roberts
2018: Fran Neale
2017: Fran Neale
2016: Fran Neale & Emilia Hampton
2015 Ali Wallace
2014 Ali...

Pages

Copyright © 2015 South Cerney Sailing Club Limited