You are here

Our trophy cabinet

Chilli Dogs are here....! Check out the trophy below....

 

 

 

Trophy Namesort descending Image Description Recent Winners
Mayfly Trophy

Mayfly Trophy - Flying Fifteen summer points

Awarded for this event since 1989

Part of Club history since 1961

2016: Richard Taylor
2015: Richard Taylor & Nick Neale-Brown
2014: Richard Taylor & Nick Neale-Brown

Merlin Rocket Cup

Merlin Rocket Cup

Awarded for Solo summer points since 1998

Awarded within the club since 1965

2016: Blair Jamieson
2015: Andy Miles
2014: Guy Lonsdale

Most Cheerful Cadet

For a happy Cadet sailor, who is a joy to be around!

2016 Monty Hampton & Will Salmon
2015 Monty Hampton
2014 Alice Folkard
2013 Emily Tubbs
2012 Luca Malikov
2011...

Most Improved Cadet Crew

An intermediate Cadet crew who has developed their skills significantly over the season

2016 Johnnie Parker
2015 William Farrant
2014 Lewis Tull
2013 Max Buswell
2012 Harry Folkard
2011 Katie Ainsworth...

Most Improved Cadet Helm

An intermediate Cadet helm who has developed their skills significantly over the season

2016 Olivia Ballantyne
2015 Max Buswell
2014 Harry Folkard
2013 Zak Nicholls
2012 Reece Lane
2011 Sophie Goodrich...

Most Promising Cadet Crew

A novice Cadet crew who has demonstrated real potential

2016 Ethan Millar
2015 Jack Bowers
2014 William Farrant
2013 Fran Neale
2012 Max Buswell
2011 Catriona Wallace

Most Promising Cadet Helm

A novice Cadet helm who has demonstrated real potential

2016 James Chetham
2015 Francesca Neale
2014 Felix Bowers
2013 Tom Hynes
2012 Hannah Goodrich
2011 Aliya Jannaty

Old George Junior Trophy

Awarded to the winner of the Junior Old George Trophy Day

(prior to 2016 this trophy had been lost for a while, and uncontested for a number of years - in 2015 the Colburn Cup was awarded to Ali Wallace as winner of this event)

2016 Max Buswell & Will Farrant

Old George Junior Trophy

Awarded to the winner of the Junior Old George Trophy Day

(prior to 2016 this trophy had been lost for a while, and uncontested for a number of years - in 2015 the Colburn Cup was awarded to Ali Wallace as winner of this event)

2016 Max Buswell & Will Farrant

Old George Trophy

The senior Old George Trophy.

Part of club history since 1968.

2016: Andy Miles
2015: Andy Miles
2014: Andy Miles

Olympic Trophy

Olympic Trophy

New Trophy donated by SCSC in 2012 to celebrate Olympic Year

2016: John Hammond
2015: Andy Miles
2014: Liz Macdonald
2013: Andy Miles
2012: Alex Frost

Olympic Trophy (Junior)

Junior Olympic Trophy (need new photo with SCSC logo)

2016: Fran Neale & Emilia Hampton
2015: Not contested
2014: Not contested
2013: Catriona Wallace

Penfold Marquis Vase - Top Crew

Awarded at the discretion of the Sailing Committee - can be awarded to a crew at any level of competition

2016: Jackie Vale
2015: Alison Hall
2014: Jackie Vale

Penfold Trophy

Cadet helm and crew who achieve the lowest points score over the 1st and 2nd (May and June) race days.

2016 Fran Neale & Emilia Hampton
2015 Max Buswell & William Farrant
2014 Aqil Jannaty & Francesca Neale
2013 Hannah...

Penfold Vase - Best Youth Award

Awarded at the discretion of the Sailing Committee to the Best Youth; someone <18 at the start of the season, sailing successfully (usually but not exclusively as a helm) in a boat other than a Cadet. Can be awarded for success at any level of competition

2016 Haydn Levender
2015 Haydn Lavender
2014 Rhos Hawes
2013 Tom Schaffner
2012 Catriona Wallace

PKDJ Solo Cup

Awarded to the winner of the Solo Autumn points series

2016: Blair Jamieson
2015: Andy Miles
2014: Andy Miles

Reg Hamilton Cup

The Cadet who has embraced the spirit of the Cadets showing consideration and help for others.

Donated in 1996 as a Cadet Special Award

2016 Harry Folkard
2015 Lewis Tull
2014 Reece Lane
2013 Lewis Lane
2012 Lizzie Wall
2011 Matt Sim

Saturday Points Trophy

Cadet helm and crew who achieve the lowest points score over the season's race days.

Part of club history since 1965, perhaps initially for Enterprise Class Racing

2016 Not awarded
2015 Not awarded
2014 Felix & Jack Bowers
2013 Aliya & Aqil Jannaty
2012 Reece Lane & Max...

SED Trophy (Cadet Season End Day)

Currently awarded to the Cadet helm and crew who achieve the lowest point score on the final race day of the season (October).

Part of club history since 1959, donated by Swindon Engineering Dept Ltd, and initially presented for 'Boats 12' & Under Excluding National 12'

2016: Fran Neale & Emilia Hampton
2015 Not contested
2014 Felix & Jack Bowers
2013 Ali Wallace & Fran Neale
...

Silver Porringer (Cadet of the Year)

Awarded to the 'Cadet of the Year': The Cadet who has represented 96 Cadet squadron by demonstrating fair sportsmanship and success at a National level. Qualifying events are the 4 UK National Cadet Class Association events (Inlands, Nationals and 2 Indicators).

2016 Max Buswell
2015 Aliya Jannaty
2014 Aliya Jannaty
2013 Aliya Jannaty
2012 Ali Wallace
2011 Amir Jannaty

Solo Open

Awarded to the overall winner of the Solo open meeting

2016: Andy Miles
2015: Guy Lonsdale
2014: Andy Miles
2013: Andy Miles

Solo Open SCSC

Awarded to the first SCSC helm not in the top three places in the Solo open meeting. Donated by Mike Weeks.

2016: Blair Jamieson
2015: Phil Milanes
2014: Mike Round
2013: Mike Weeks

Stradling Trophy

The senior Stradling Trophy.

Part of club history since 1960.

2016: Liz Macdonald
2015: Liz Macdonald
2014: Andy Miles

Stradling Trophy (Junior)

The Junior Stradling Cup.

2016: Oscar Ballantyne
2015: Felix & Jack Bowers
2014: Aliya & Aqil Jannaty

Talbot Cup

The senior Talbot cup.

Part of club history since 1959

2016: Andy Miles
2015: Andy Miles
2014: Guy Lonsdale

Pages

Copyright © 2015 South Cerney Sailing Club Limited