You are here

Our trophy cabinet

The 2017 Season is now well underway, check out 'Current Series' for the trophies you are competing for....

 

 

Trophy Name Image Descriptionsort descending Recent Winners
Most Promising Cadet Crew

A novice Cadet crew who has demonstrated real potential

2016 Ethan Millar
2015 Jack Bowers
2014 William Farrant
2013 Fran Neale
2012 Max Buswell
2011 Catriona Wallace

Most Promising Cadet Helm

A novice Cadet helm who has demonstrated real potential

2016 James Chetham
2015 Francesca Neale
2014 Felix Bowers
2013 Tom Hynes
2012 Hannah Goodrich
2011 Aliya Jannaty

Best Home Cadet Crew

A successful Cadet crew who does not, or is not able to, compete away from the club

2016 Emilia Hampton
2015 Olivia Ballentyne
2014 Olivia & Oscar Ballentyne
2013 Rueben Tinto
2012 Rueben Tinto
...

Best Home Cadet Helm

A successful Cadet helm who does not, or is not able to, compete away from the club

2016 Fran Neale
2015 Felix Bowers
2014 Rowan Connolly
2013 Harry Folkard
2012 Lizzy Wall
2011 Chris Hawkins

Albacore Open

Albacore Open Trophy

First Awarded:1980

Donated by Mike Weeks in 1980

2017: Judy & Paul Armstrong (Scaling Dam)
2016: Judy & Paul Armstrong (Scaling Dam)
2015: Judy & Paul Armstrong (Scaling...

Most Improved Cadet Crew

An intermediate Cadet crew who has developed their skills significantly over the season

2016 Johnnie Parker
2015 William Farrant
2014 Lewis Tull
2013 Max Buswell
2012 Harry Folkard
2011 Katie Ainsworth...

Most Improved Cadet Helm

An intermediate Cadet helm who has developed their skills significantly over the season

2016 Olivia Ballantyne
2015 Max Buswell
2014 Harry Folkard
2013 Zak Nicholls
2012 Reece Lane
2011 Sophie Goodrich...

Commodore's Cup

Awarded at the discretion of the Commodore

2016: John Wood
2015: Pam Weeks
2014: Chris Williams
2013: Chris Williams
2012: David Pocock
2011: Paul Kimmens...

Wychwood Trophy - Endeavour Award

Awarded at the discretion of the Executive Committee to someone who has put in exceptional effort to the benefit of the club (other than by success in sailing achievements)

2016: Andrew Wallace
2015: Chris Williams
2014: Bill Smith
2013: Malcolm Stone
2012: Sven Holwell
2010: Mick &...

Penfold Marquis Vase - Top Crew

Awarded at the discretion of the Sailing Committee - can be awarded to a crew at any level of competition

2016: Jackie Vale
2015: Alison Hall
2014: Jackie Vale

Penfold Vase - Best Youth Award

Awarded at the discretion of the Sailing Committee to the Best Youth; someone <18 at the start of the season, sailing successfully (usually but not exclusively as a helm) in a boat other than a Cadet. Can be awarded for success at any level of competition

2016 Haydn Levender
2015 Haydn Lavender
2014 Rhos Hawes
2013 Tom Schaffner
2012 Catriona Wallace

Eboracum Trophy

Awarded at the discretion of the Sailing Committee to the Most Improved Adult Helm

2016 Nigel Dibb
2015 Vernon Perkins
2014 Vernon Perkins
2013 Rachel Vynne
2012 Sue Morris

Gerney Bowl

Awarded for the first place in the Spring Handicap series

2016: Ian Bartlett
2015: Chris Jeffries
2014: Chris Jeffries

Handicap Trophy

Awarded for the first placed boat in the Autumn Handicap series

2016: I Bartlett
2015: M Weeks
2014: M Weeks

HJ & MK Tray

Awarded for the first placed boat in the Summer general handicap series

2016: Ian Bartlett
2015: Chris Jeffries
2014: M Weeks

Calor Gas Shield

Awarded for the General Handicap spring points series

2016: Chris Jeffries
2015: Dave Chadwick
2014: Liz Macdonald
2013: Peter Weatherhead

Flying Fifteen Autumn Points

Awarded for the winner of the Flying Fifteen Autumn Points series

2016: Derek Harrison & Tim Greaves
2015: John Harvey & Barry Medwell
2014: Andrew & Jo Wallace

Silver Porringer (Cadet of the Year)

Awarded to the 'Cadet of the Year': The Cadet who has represented 96 Cadet squadron by demonstrating fair sportsmanship and success at a National level. Qualifying events are the 4 UK National Cadet Class Association events (Inlands, Nationals and 2 Indicators).

2016 Max Buswell
2015 Aliya Jannaty
2014 Aliya Jannaty
2013 Aliya Jannaty
2012 Ali Wallace
2011 Amir Jannaty

Flying Fifteen Open Silver

Awarded to the first paced Silver boat in the Flying Fifteen open meeting. Donated by the SCSC FF Class in 2002.

2016: Alex & Mike Tatlow
2015: Andrew & Ali Wallace (SCSC)
2014: Andrew & Catriona Wallace (SCSC)
2013: Alex &...

Flying 15 Open Classic

Awarded to the first placed classic in the Flying Fifteen open meeting. Donated by SCSC FF Class in 2002.

2016 Brian Turner & Jackie Burns (Broxbourne)
2015 Bob Tait & Mick Musgrove
2014 Neil Bartholomew & Emma Brown (Middlenene...

Wiltshire Trophy (Cadet Open)

Awarded to the first placed SCSC boat in the Cadet open meeting, since 1999.  Donated by Ian Wiltshire.

2016 Harry Folkard & Oscar Ballantyne
2015 Aliya Jannaty & Oscar Ballentyne
2014 Aliya Jannaty & Olivia Ballentyne
...

Solo Open SCSC

Awarded to the first SCSC helm not in the top three places in the Solo open meeting. Donated by Mike Weeks.

2016: Blair Jamieson
2015: Phil Milanes
2014: Mike Round
2013: Mike Weeks

Asymmetric Open Junior Trophy

Awarded to the highest placed junior in the Asymmetric open.  Donated by the SCSC Asymmetric class in 2011.

No junior helms 2013 - 2016

Flying 15 Open SCSC

Awarded to the highest placed SCSC boat in the Flying Fifteen open meeting, not in the top 3. Donated by Richard Taylor.

2016: Richard Taylor & Terry Alliston
2015: Derek Harrison & Tim Greaves
2014: John Harvey & Barry Medwell
2013:...

Solo Open

Awarded to the overall winner of the Solo open meeting

2016: Andy Miles
2015: Guy Lonsdale
2014: Andy Miles
2013: Andy Miles

Pages

Copyright © 2015 South Cerney Sailing Club Limited