You are here

Flying Fifteen Southern Traveller Series

A fleet of 8 boats including 2 visitors from Llangorse and Broxbourne prepared for the second round of the Southern Traveller Series at South Cerney SC in the Cotswold Water Park with a forecast of 10/12 mph winds from the North West. The mix of boats was 5 Classics and 3 Silvers and the format of the racing was a common start with 4 races on Saturday, followed by 2 races on Sunday morning and the best 4 results to count.

The direction of the wind and overcast skies promised shifty conditions, a challenge which the Race Officer successfully met by setting a course which included two beats and a mixture of reaching / running spinnaker legs.

Race1 started cleanly and very soon the fleet was starting to split tacks as the wind shifts moved across the lake. The visitors, John Craddock / Paul Kendal (2695) quickly demonstrated that they were reading the situation and started to pull out a clear lead, followed by Bob Tait / Mick Musgrove (2606).

Races 2 & 3 followed a similar pattern with some strong gusts creating excitement on the reaches and locals Richard Taylor / Alistair Wallace (2626) swapping 3rd / 4th places with Derek Harrison / Alex Heath (2263), and Alex & MikeTatlow (3288) finally getting a Silver in amongst the Classics at the front end of the fleet.

Race 4 was a very close race at the front with 2626 arriving at the first mark in front of 2695 and by locking a close cover on the leader of the three previous races staying in front to the finish; followed by 2606 and Tony Oatley / Tim Greaves (3374) another Silver in 4th. At the end of the first days racing 2695 led comfortably from 2606 followed by 2626, with 3288 the first Silver in 4th. At this point the fleet went ashore to enjoy an evening meal in the Clubhouse and happy banter around the bar!

Sunday dawned with sunshine and little wind, however by the 10.00am start of racing a more consistent breeze had set in from the West which enabled the Race Officer to set a longer beat down the main axis of the lake and a mixture of reaching & running legs to complete the circuit.

Once again in Races 5 & 6 John Craddock / Paul Kendal (2695) stamped their authority on the rest of the fleet to win both races, with 2626, 3288, 2606, 3374 sharing the 2nd & 3rd places to show how closely matched those contesting the minor places in the fleet were.

As the prize giving everyone expressed their thanks to Paul Kimmens the Race Officer who had set excellent courses which, despite the variable conditions, were a very good test of sailing skill and boat handling.

Overall Results:

Pos Helm Crew Club Fleet Sail No R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Pts
1st John Craddock Paul Kendall Llangorse Classic 2695 ‑1 1 1 ‑2 1 1 4
2nd Bob Tait Mick Musgrave Broxbourne Classic 2606 2 2 2 ‑3 ‑4 3 9
3rd Richard Taylor Ali Wallace SCSC Classic 2626 4 3 ‑5 1 2 ‑5 10
4th Alex Tatlow Mike Tatlow SCSC Silver 3288 ‑6 4 3 5 ‑8 2 14
5th Tony Oatley Tim Greaves SCSC Silver 3374 5 ‑7 4 4 3 ‑8 16
6th Derek Harrison Alex Heath SCSC Classic 2263 3 6 ‑8 (DNF) 5 4 18
7th Andrew Wallace Jo Wallace SCSC Silver 3355 ‑7 5 6 (DNS) 6 6 23
8th John Harvey Barry Medwell SCSC Classic 2260 ‑8 ‑8 7 6 7 7 27
Author: 
John Harvey

Copyright © 2015 South Cerney Sailing Club Limited